BLACKFOOT HOCKEY ASSOCIATION ALUMNI 2019-20**

NHL
Brayden Point  

Tampa Bay Lightning (NHL)

*2014 NHL Draft Round 3, 79 Overall (Tampa)

2014-15, 2015-16 Team Canada U20

2013-14 Team Canada U18

2012-13 Team Canada U17

Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)

*2011 WHL Bantam Draft Round 1, 14 Overall (Moose Jaw)

______________________________

Austin Wagner  

Los Angeles Kings (NHL)/Ontarion Reign (AHL)

*2015 NHL Draft Round 4, 99 Overall (Los Angeles)

Regina Pats (WHL)

*2012 WHL Bantam Draft Round 5, 94 Overall (Regina)

_____________________________

Adin Hill (G)  

San Jose Sharks (NHL)/San Jose Barracuda (AHL)

2016-2021 Arizona Coyotes (NHL)/Tucson Roadrunners (AHL)

*2015 NHL Draft Round 3, 76 Overall (Arizona)

Portland Winterhawks (WHL)

Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

_______________________________

Taro Hirose  

Detroit Red Wings (NHL)/Grand Rapids Griffins (AHL)

2018-19 NCAA (Michigan State University) Hobey Baker Award Finalist

Michigan State University (NCAA)

Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL)

______________________________

Brandon Kozun  

HC Ambri-Piotta (NL-Swiss)

Dinamo Minsk, Metallurg Magnitogorsk, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl, Jokerit (KHL)

Team Canada Men’s Olympic Team (2018 Winter Olympic Games)

Toronto Maple Leafs (NHL)

*2009 NHL Draft Round 6, 179 Overall (Los Angeles)

Toronto Marlies/Manchester Monarchs (AHL)

2009-10 Team Canada U20

Calgary Hitmen (WHL)

Calgary Royals (AJHL)

______________________________

Logan Thompson (G) Las Vegas Golden Knights (NHL)/Henderson Silver Knights (AHL)

Binghamton Devils (AHL)

Adirondack Thunder/South Carolina Stingrays (2019-20) (ECHL)

Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)

*2012 WHL Bantam Draft Round 6, 122 Overall (Brandon)

Brock University (USports)

Grande Prairie Storm (AJHL)

_______________________________

NHL Drafted
Kyle Olsen _______________________________

*2017 NHL Draft Round 4, 122 Overall (Anaheim)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (2021-22) (AHL)

Tri City Americans/Calgary Hitmen (WHL)

2016-17 Team Canada U18

*2015 USHL Futures Draft Round 7, 110 Overall (Tri-City)

*2014 WHL Bantam Draft Round 3, 45 Overall (Tri-City)

_______________________________

Quinn Olsen  

*2019 NHL Draft Round 3, 92 Overall (Boston)

University of Minnesota-Duluth (2021-22) (NCAA)

Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

*2018 USHL Entry Draft Round 3, 43 Overall (Sioux City)

*2016 WHL Bantam Draft Round 6, 128 Overall (Prince Albert)

_______________________________

Brycen Martin  

*2014 NHL Draft Round 3, 74 Overall (Buffalo)

GKS Tychy (Poland)

Rochester Americans (AHL)

Indy Fuel (2021-22)/Maine Mariners/Fort Wayne Komets/Norfolk Admirals/Maine Mariners/Cincinnati Cyclones/

Elmira Jackels (ECHL)

Swift Current Broncos, Saskatoon Blades, Everett Silvertips (WHL)

2012-13 Team Canada Pacific U17

*2011 WHL Bantam Draft Round 1, 2 Overall (Swift Current)

_______________________________

Mitch Moroz  

*2012 NHL Draft Round 2, 32 Overall (Edmonton)

Tucson Roadrunners, Bakersfield Condors, Oklahoma City Barons (AHL)

Idaho Steelheads (ECHL)

Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)

_______________________________

AHL/ECHL
Mason Mitchell _______________________________

Hershey Bears (AHL)

South Carolina Stingrays/Cincinnati Cyclones/Idaho Steelheads (2021-22) (ECHL)

University of Anchorage-Alaska (NCAA)

Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)

_______________________________

Nick Mohn  

Brooks Bandits/Calgary Royals (AJHL)

Quesnel Millionaires (BCHL)

Creston Valley Thunder Cats (KIJHL)

_______________________________

Ty Morgan  

Olds Grizzlys/Whitecourt Wolverines/Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)

CBHA Rangers Jr. B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Braylon Shmyr  

Springfield Thunderbirds/San Antonio Rampage (AHL)

Utah Grizzlies/Allen Americans/Norfolk Admirals/Jacksonville Icemen (ECHL)

Guildford Flames/Glasgow Clan (2021-22) (EIHL)

Ostersunds IK (HockeyEttan – Sweden)

Brandon Wheat Kings/Saskatoon Blades (WHL)

2013-14 Team Canada Pacific U17

*2012 WHL Bantam Draft Round 1, 12 Overall (Brandon)

________________________________

Carson Twarynski  

Charlotte Checkers (2021-22) (AHL) 

2017-2021 Philadelphia Flyers (NHL)/Lehigh Valley Phantoms (AHL)

*2016 NHL Draft Round 3, 82 Overall (Philadelphia)

Calgary Hitmen/Kelowna Rockets (WHL)

________________________________

Major Junior, NCAA, Junior A, USports, ACAC, ACHA, Junior AAU, Junior B (Alphabetical)
Tyler Alger ________________________________

University of Providence (ACHA)

Fort McMurray Oil Barons/Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

High River Flyers/Okotoks Bison (HJHL)

________________________________

Jake Ashton  

Canmore Eagles/Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)

*2013 WHL Bantam Draft Round 8, 162 Overall (Lethbridge)

________________________________

Zach Ashton  

Everett Silvertips/Saskatoon Blades/Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)

*2016 WHL Bantam Draft Round 3, 50 Overall (Saskatoon)

________________________________

Steven Bacovsky (G)  

OCN Blizzard (2021-22) (MJHL)

La Ronge Ice Wolves/Kindersley Klippers/Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)

________________________________

Brayden Baustad  

Princeton Posse/North Okanagan Knights (2021-22) (KIJHL)

________________________________

Cole Beamin  

Prince George Cougars (WHL)

*2016 WHL Bantam Draft Round 2, 32 Overall (Prince George)

Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)

________________________________

Sam Binfet  

Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)

CBHA Rangers Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Michael Bladon  

Calgary Canucks/Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)

Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)

West Kelowna Warriors (BCHL)

Nelson Leafs (KIJHL)

SAIT (2021-22) (ACAC)

________________________________

Cohen Booth (G)  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Kyle Boudreau  

Columbia Valley Rockies (KIJHL)

CBHA Rangers Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Garret Brisebois  

Grand Forks Border Bruins (KIJHL)

Campbell River Storm (VIJHL)

________________________________

Braiden Burke  

Coaldale Copperheads (2021-22)/High River Flyers (HJHL)

North Carolina Golden Bears (EHL)

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Louis Cochrane  

CBHA Rangers Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Eric Cole  

CBHA Rangers Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Paxton Cote (G)  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Grayson Dart  

CNHA Gold Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Joel Deeprose  

Okotoks Bisons (HJHL)

________________________________

Robert Drake (G)  

Arizona Hawks (WSHL)

________________________________

Mark Drohan  

Tri-City Americans (WHL)

*2013 WHL Bantam Draft Round 3, 59 Overall (Tri-City)

Fort McMurray Oil Barons, Calgary Canucks, Canmore Eagles (AJHL)

SAIT (2021-22) (ACAC)

________________________________

Cole Edmunds  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B/CRAA Blue Junior B (HC U21)

________________________________

Clint Filbrandt  

Idaho Steelheads (2021-22) (ECHL)

DEAC (Erste Liga)

Tri-City Americans (WHL)

University of Lethbridge (USports)

Drumheller Dragons (AJHL)

Cowichan Valley Capitals/Penticton Vees (BCHL)

________________________________

Matthew Fleet (G)  

Kimberley Dynamiters (2021-22) (KIJHL)

________________________________

Taylor Gauthier (G)  

Portland Winterhawks (2021-22)/Prince George Cougars (WHL)

*2016 WHL Bantam Draft Round 1, 10 Overall (Prince George)

Team Canada White U17

Team Canada U18

________________________________

Carson Gould  

CRAA Blue Junior B (HC U21)

________________________________

Devin Green  

Hovas HC/Lysekils HK (Sweden)

Lakehead University (USports)

Lloydminster Bobcats/Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

________________________________

Akito Hirose  

Minnesota State University (2021-22) NCAA

Salmon Arm Silverbacks (BCHL)

________________________________

Joel Homersham  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Dylan James  

2022-23 NCAA Commit University of North Dakota

Sioux City Musketeers (2021-22) (USHL)

Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

*2019 USHL Futures Draft Round 5, 67 Overall (Sioux City)

*2018 WHL Bantam Draft Round 2, 37 Overall (Brandon)

________________________________

Justen James  

Trail Smoke Eaters (BCHL)

Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)

Creston Valley Thunder Cats (KIJHL)

________________________________

Kyle James  

Creston Valley Thunder Cats (2019-20) (KIJHL)

________________________________

Eric Jamieson  

*2020 WHL Bantam Draft Round 9, 195 Overall (Everett Silvertips)

Everett Silvertips (2021-22) (WHL)

________________________________

Christopher Jepson  

CNHA Black Junior B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Lucas Jones  

*2016 WHL Bantam Draft Round 13, 281 Overall (Red Deer)

Okotoks Oilers/Fort McMurray Oil Barons (2021-22) (AJHL)

________________________________

Ben Karman  

CNHA Blazers Junior B (HC U21)

________________________________

Cole Keebler  

Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

Fernie Ghostriders (KIJHL)

________________________________

Eric Lamire  

Lloydminster Bobcats/Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

________________________________

Greg Lamoureux  

Vancouver Giants (WHL)

Calgary Royals/Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

Wilfrid Laurier University (USports)

Red Deer College (ACAC)

________________________________

Jake Laval  

CNHA Black U21 B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Tyler Lentz  

Alberni Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)

Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

Ryerson University (2021-22) (USports)

________________________________

Matt Lenz (G)  

Estevan Bruins (SJHL)

Steinbach Pistons (MJHL)

Mercyhurst University (NCAA)

________________________________

Konrad Litke  

Alberni Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)

Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL)

University of Alberta-Augustana (ACAC)

________________________________

Cody Lyseng  

Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)

Olds Grizzlys/Crowsnest Pass Timberwolves/Calgary Royals (AJHL)

Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)

________________________________

Nathan MacDonald  

Port Alberni Bombers (VIJHL)

________________________________

Matt Maleschuk  

Calgary Royals/Calgary Mustangs/Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL)

________________________________

Jakob Mason  

CNHA Black U21 B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Jackson McKinstry  

Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL)

SAIT (ACAC)

________________________________

Ryely McKinstry  

Vancouver Giants (WHL)

Team Canada Black U17

*2013 WHL Bantam Draft Round 2, 23 Overall (Vancouver)

Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

________________________________

Nick Mohn  

Quesnel Millionaires (BCHL)

Creston Valley Thunder Cats (KIJHL)

________________________________

Joshua Mullins  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Matthew Myatt  

Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)

Mountainview Colts (HJHL)

________________________________

Brandan Nemes  

Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

La Ronge Ice Wolves (SJHL)

Fernie Ghostriders (KIJHL)

________________________________

Devin Nemes  

Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL)

Yorkton Terriers (SJHL)

Beaver Valley NiteHawks (KIJHL)

Selkirk College (BCIHL)

________________________________

Keilan Olson  

Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

Nipawin Hawks/Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)

Beaver Valley NiteHawks (KIJHL)

________________________________

Lucas Ouellette  

Chase Heat (2021-22) (KIJHL)

High River Flyers (HJHL)

________________________________

Cade Owad  

*2010 WHL Bantam Draft Round 7, 149 Overall (Spokane)

Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

Lindenwood University (ACHA)

________________________________

Taylor Owad  

CBHA Rangers Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Eric Parker  

Bowling Green University (2021-22) (NCAA)

Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)

*2016 WHL Bantam Draft Round 8, 164 Overall (Prince George)

________________________________

Joren Patenaude  

Drumheller Dragons/Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL)

SAIT (2021-22) (ACAC)

________________________________

Justin Peers  

Calgary Canucks/Grande Prairie Storm (AJHL)

Fernie Ghostriders (KIJHL)

________________________________

Jordan Penzo (G)  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Eric Poce (G)  

CBHA Rangers Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Riley Point  

Canmore Eagles (AJHL)

Red Deer College (ACAC)

Mount Royal University (USports)

________________________________

Matthew Popowich  

Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

________________________________

Joshua Pufahl  

Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)

________________________________

David Randall  

St. Albert Steel/Sherwood Park Crusaders/Grande Prairie Storm (AJHL)

La Ronge Ice Wolves (SJHL)

Concordia University of Edmonton (ACAC)

________________________________

Matthew Richardson  

CNHA Black U21 B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

William Romanchuk  

CBHA Rangers Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Rock Ruschkowski  

Humboldt Broncos/Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)

SAIT (2021-22) ACAC

________________________________

Jacob Sebastian  

CNHA Canucks U21 B (HC U21)

________________________________

Arlin Schell  

Neepawa Natives (MJHL)

Dryden Ice Dogs (SIJHL)

Airdrie Thunder (HJHL)

________________________________

Ethan Shantz  

Pictou County Scotians/Brookfield Elks (NSJHL)

________________________________

Owen Shantz  

CBHA Blackhawks U21 B (HC U21)

________________________________

Cayden Shmyr  

Okotoks Oilers/Calgary Mustangs/Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL)

Munkedals BK/Stenungsund HF (2021-22) (Sweden)

________________________________

Riley Siebel  

Fernie Ghostriders (KIJHL)

________________________________

Jake Snashall  

Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

High River Flyers/Okotoks Bisons (2021-22) (HJHL)

*2018 WHL Bantam Draft Round 4, 81 Overall (Regina)

________________________________

Dean Spak  

*2018 WHL Bantam Draft Round 3, 53 Overall (Prince Albert)

Okotoks Oilers (2021-22) (AJHL)

________________________________

Jake Spak  

Melville Millionaires (2021-22) (SJHL)

________________________________

Liam Stevens  

Humbodlt Broncos (SJHL)

Portage Terriers (MJHL)

Creston Valley Thunder Cats (KIJHL)

________________________________

Cole Stewart-Smith  

CBHA Blackhawks U21 B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Kelsey Tangjerd  

University of Alberta (2021-22) (USports – W)

________________________________

Eric Tillapaugh  

Provo Riverblades (2021-22) (USPHL Premier)

________________________________

Jackson Unger (G)  

Moose Jaw Warriors (2021-22) (WHL)

*2020 WHL Bantam Draft Round 3, 53 Overall (Moose Jaw)

________________________________

Jayden Vandervelde (G)  

CBHA Rangers Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Tyler Wagner  

Penticton Lakers/Grand Forks Border Bruins (KIJHL)

CNHA Canucks Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Cole Walker  

CNHA Canucks Jr. B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Mitchell Watson  

Calgary Mustangs/Okotoks Oilers/Canmore Eagles (2021-22) (AJHL)

________________________________

Zachary Webber  

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (CalJHL)

________________________________

Bryan Weber  

English River Minors (SIJHL)

CBHA Blackhawks Junior B (CalJHL)

Okotoks Bisons (2019-20) (HJHL)

________________________________

Spencer Weinkauf  

Humboldt Broncos/Melville Millionaires (SJHL)

CNHA Black U21 B (2021-22) (HC U21)

________________________________

Blair Wentworth  

Chilliwack Bruins (WHL)

*2007 WHL Bantam Draft Round 7, 146 Overall (Chilliwack)

Dauphin Kings (MJHL)

Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

Queen’s University (USports)

________________________________

Ian Wentworth  

Saskatoon Westleys (PJHL)

Castlegar Rebels (KIJHL)

Strathmore Wheatland Kings (HJHL)

________________________________

Joel Wentworth  

Calgary Mustangs (AJHL)

Edmonton Mustangs (CapJHL)

________________________________

 

*NHL/WHL/USHL Drafted

**This list is a work in progress and will be updated each hockey season. If there are any missing players please let us know at info@blackfoothockey.com